Free LRT rides today!
It's Rizal Day, another holiday :) Mom's out shopping because tomorrow we'll have another feast.

Had another The Walking Dead Season 3 marathon last night. I think I've watched that a gazillion times. Also did the laundry.

We also went to the mall on the 27th!! Lyca's treat, her birthday was on the 19th, and we were all busy during the holidays.




We ate at Gerry's Grill! (lol in the second photo I was still chewing) Their kare-kare is sumptuous. We were also served sisig and grilled pork belly. Lumpiang shanghai too, by the way, which my friends coined as "Caye's shanghai" because... I kind of ate most of it HAHAHAHA. Others ate too, but there were a lot left and so I munched on them while we goofed around a bit more after eating.

First time to participate in the Metro Manila Film Festival. I seldom watch Pinoy films. This time though the gang wanted to see Sisterakas (starring Vice Ganda, Ai-Ai delas Alas and Kris Aquino) so I went along, and it was HILARIOUS. It topped the box-office too. And can you believe it, we were STANDING inside the moviehouse because a lot of people were there. But we sat the second time the film was shown hahahaha we didn't leave on time, we watched the some of the first parts of the movie because we missed it. :p

I also discovered a new app called the Icon Pop Quiz. Kiel lent me his iPod to answer some of the stuff. It was great! I unlocked Level 5 for him hahaha. I really racked my brains on it, because there were stuff like Memento, Saving Private Ryan, Amelie and a lot more in there. Not the usual movies but I've watched and liked them.

I missed these guys!!!! The 27th was a very very happy day ❤❤❤

That was three days ago. And guess what, in less than two days it's 2013! Can you believe it? 2012's almost over, just like that. But it really is a great year :) For me it was, because.. let's see.. graduated from high school, started college.. and I got myself familiarized with the city and explored Manila. I've also found a whole new set of friends but still kept the old.

Additionally, this is the year where I've learned about stuff that I really like, too. I've attended my first book fair and read books of a genre I've never read before, and discovered non-mainstream music as well as my newfound passion for movies. :)) And we didn't all die! Amazing. We proved the Mayans wrong, cupcakes.

Anyway, I found this end-of-the-year book survey from I Am a Reader, Not a Writer's blog. I figured I might as well give it a shot myself!

Best In Books 2012

1. Best book you read in 2012? (You can break it down by genre if you want)
John Green's The Fault in Our Stars. I've never bawled over a book as hard as I did when I finished reading this; Green also has a humorous and nerdy style of writing that I loved.

2. Book you were excited about & thought you were going to love more but didn’t?
The Power of Six by Pittacus Lore. I was a bit thrilled with the first book, but really, the sequel sucked. Which made my belief that "sequels can hardly be as awesome as the first book" even stronger (the only exception so far for me is Catching Fire).

3. Most surprising (in a good way!) book of 2012?
Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler. A LOT of people disliked this book, but I didn't. I've read A Series of Unfortunate Events and only when I've finished WWBU did I realize that Daniel Handler IS Lemony Snicket, and only then did it make sense why the non-traditional writing style was familiar. That's surprising, but even more because it made use of illustrations to go along with the story. I fell in love with Maira Kalman's creations.

4. Book you recommended to people most in 2012?
The Fault in Our Stars, Audrey Niffenegger's Time-Traveler's Wife, Why We Broke Up. (Sadly not a lot of people liked WWBU lol)

5. Best series you discovered in 2012?
Veronica Roth's Divergent, definitely. Also Richelle Mead's Vampire Academy series.

6. Favorite new authors you discovered in 2012?
John Green, David Levithan, Stephen Chbosky.

7. Best book that was out of your comfort zone or was a new genre for you?
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson. It's very long, and some of the scenes I painted in my head, as I read through, were terrifying. I've never been into the crime and mystery and thriller genre before, and it's a start.

8. Most thrilling, unputdownable book in 2012?
Rick Riordan's Mark of Athena. Also the Divergent series.

9. Book you read in 2012 that you are most likely to re-read next year:
Chbosky's The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Harper Lee's To Kill a Mockingbird. And yeah okay I admit it, WWBU :)

10. Favorite cover of a book you read in 2012?
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs. Vintage and spooky-looking.

11. Most memorable character in 2012?
It'd have to be Augustus Waters of TFiOS. Some characters are so awesome and unforgettable that they just stick to your mind and never leave, and he's one of those characters.

12. Most beautifully written book read in 2012?
Kind of overusing this book... but... it has to be TFiOS.

13. Book that had the greatest impact on you in 2012?
Same as above. And David Levithan's Every Day.

14. Book you can’t believe you waited UNTIL 2012 to finally read?
The Mark of Athena!!! Such a long wait. And I bought it three days after its release here, read it in four days (we have school), and can't believe The House of Hades is to be released in October 2013. NOOOOOOOO

15. Favorite passage/quote from a book you read in 2012?
“Some of us get dipped in flat, some in satin, some in gloss....” He turned to me. “But every once in a while, you find someone who's iridescent, and when you do, nothing will ever compare.” (Chet Duncan from Wendelin van Draanen's Flipped)

16. Shortest and longest book you've read in 2012?
The shortest would probably be... Rachel Cohn and David Levithan's Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist and the longest... The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.

17. Book that had a scene in it that had you reeling and dying to talk to somebody about it? (a WTF moment, an epic revelation, a steamy kiss, etc. etc.) Be careful of spoilers!
Mark of Athena. The cliffhanger.... !!!

18. Favorite relationship from a book you read in 2012? (be it romantic, friendship, etc)
Bryce and Julianna of Flipped :> (The movie version was so good too) oh and also Stuart and Jubilee of Let It Snow (Green, Johnson, Myracle) :"">

19. Favorite book you read in 2012 from an author you read previously
Why We Broke Up :p

20. Best book you read that you read based SOLELY on a recommendation from somebody else?
David Levithan's Every Day. My good friend Lyka suggested it to me. :))

That's it guys!

Labels: , , , , , ,


Sunday, December 30, 2012
@ 16:23